Is KNORR, SOPA, TOMATO BASED PASTA SOUP MIX, NATURALLY AND ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • riboflavin

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

calcium carbonate
natural and artificial flavor
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toasted Pasta (Wheat Semolina, Thiamin Mononitrate, Niacin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Ferrous Fumarate, Calcium Carbonate), Salt, Tomato Powder, Corn Starch, Sugar, Palm Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin (Corn, Potato), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Silicon Dioxide (Prevents Caking), Chicken Fat, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Dehydrated Cilantro, Annatto (Color), Spice, Yeast Extract, Beet Powder (Color), Caramel Color, Paprika Oleoresin (Color), Ascorbic Acid (Used To Protect Quality), Disodium Guanylate

Check KNORR, SOPA, TOMATO BASED PASTA SOUP MIX, NATURALLY AND ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

KNORR, SOPA, TOMATO BASED PASTA SOUP MIX, NATURALLY AND ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BJewel-OscoMariano'sRalphsShopRiteSmith'sWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Soup · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyAcidic
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal PrepOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? KNORR, SOPA, TOMATO BASED PASTA SOUP MIX, NATURALLY AND ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED | Spoonful