Is KNORR, SOPA, TOMATO BASED PASTA SOUP MIX, NATURALLY AND ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat semolina
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • yeast extract

wheat semolina

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural and artificial flavor
yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toasted Pasta (Wheat Semolina, Thiamin Mononitrate, Niacin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Ferrous Fumarate, Calcium Carbonate), Salt, Tomato Powder, Corn Starch, Sugar, Palm Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin (Corn, Potato), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Silicon Dioxide (Prevents Caking), Chicken Fat, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Dehydrated Cilantro, Annatto (Color), Spice, Yeast Extract, Beet Powder (Color), Caramel Color, Paprika Oleoresin (Color), Ascorbic Acid (Used To Protect Quality), Disodium Guanylate

Check KNORR, SOPA, TOMATO BASED PASTA SOUP MIX, NATURALLY AND ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

KNORR, SOPA, TOMATO BASED PASTA SOUP MIX, NATURALLY AND ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BJewel-OscoMariano'sRalphsShopRiteSmith'sWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Soup · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyAcidic
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal PrepOn The Go