Is Hi-Chew Naturally and Artificially Flavored Fruit Chews Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft fruit chews deliver concentrated, long lasting fruit taste and a chewy, taffy like texture. Consumers use them as portable snacks, party treats, or candy dish offerings. Reviews praise intense flavor and lasting chewiness; occasional critiques mention stickiness, toughness for some teeth, and inconsistent piece quality, often in shareable packs.

Description
Soft fruit chews deliver concentrated, long lasting fruit taste and a chewy, taffy like texture. Consumers use them as portable snacks, party treats, or candy dish offerings. Reviews praise intense flavor and lasting chewiness; occasional critiques mention stickiness, toughness for some teeth, and inconsistent piece quality, often in shareable packs.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Less than 2% of Gelatin, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Sorbitan Tristearate, Spirulina extract (color), Fruit Juice (Color), Vegetable Juice (Color), Grape Juice Concentrate, Apple Juice Concentrate, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Mango Juice Concentrate, Beta-Carotence (Color).
Check Hi-Chew Naturally and Artificially Flavored Fruit Chews against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Hi-Chew Naturally and Artificially Flavored Fruit Chews in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
NATURALLY FLAVORED SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, CRISPY COCOA RICE
Outshine Strawberry, Lime, and Raspberry Frozen Mini Fruit Pops Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


