Is KNORR, SOPA, TOMATO BASED PASTA SOUP MIX, NATURALLY AND ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken fat
  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • riboflavin

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

disodium inosinate
calcium carbonate
natural and artificial flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Toasted Pasta (Wheat Semolina, Thiamin Mononitrate, Niacin, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Ferrous Fumarate, Calcium Carbonate), Salt, Tomato Powder, Corn Starch, Sugar, Palm Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Monosodium Glutamate, Maltodextrin (Corn, Potato), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Silicon Dioxide (Prevents Caking), Chicken Fat, Citric Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Dehydrated Cilantro, Annatto (Color), Spice, Yeast Extract, Beet Powder (Color), Caramel Color, Paprika Oleoresin (Color), Ascorbic Acid (Used To Protect Quality), Disodium Guanylate

Check KNORR, SOPA, TOMATO BASED PASTA SOUP MIX, NATURALLY AND ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

KNORR, SOPA, TOMATO BASED PASTA SOUP MIX, NATURALLY AND ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BJewel-OscoMariano'sRalphsShopRiteSmith'sWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Soup · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyAcidic
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? KNORR, SOPA, TOMATO BASED PASTA SOUP MIX, NATURALLY AND ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED | Spoonful