Is Knorr Stock Pot Organic Chicken 4 x 26 g Gluten Free?
Description
Concentrated chicken stock pots deliver a savory, brothy flavor and dissolve to a smooth, silky texture, commonly used to enrich soups, stews, sauces, risottos, gravies and braises. Reviews often note convenience and consistent flavor; some users mention a strong, robust taste and occasional concerns about packaging or portion size issues.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- natural vegetable flavourings
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Description
Concentrated chicken stock pots deliver a savory, brothy flavor and dissolve to a smooth, silky texture, commonly used to enrich soups, stews, sauces, risottos, gravies and braises. Reviews often note convenience and consistent flavor; some users mention a strong, robust taste and occasional concerns about packaging or portion size issues.
Ingredients
Concentrated chicken stock (61%) (water, chicken powder †), salt, sugar †, chicken fat † (6%), maltodextrin †, potassium chloride, natural chicken flavouring, spices †, gelling agents (xanthan gum, locust bean gum †), yeast extract †, carrots † (0.3%), caramel syrup †, natural vegetable flavourings, leek † (0.1%), herbs †. †certified organic ingredients (EU + Non-EU agriculture)
Check Knorr Stock Pot Organic Chicken 4 x 26 g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Stock Pot Organic Chicken 4 x 26 g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Knorr Stock Pot Organic Chicken 4 x 26 g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Cube


