Is Knorr Taco Rice Rice Sides Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey corn flour
- cream
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- natural flavor
- +2 more
whey corn flour
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Parboiled Long Grain Rice, Vermicelli (Wheat and Durum Flour), Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Salt, Tomato Powder, Maltodextrin, Spices, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Red Bell Peppers, Sugar, Corn Germ, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Whey Corn Flour (With Traces of Lime), Garlic Powder, Butter (Cream, Salt), Natural Flavor, Annatto Extract (Color), Vitamins and Minerals: Niacin, Ferric Orthophosphate (Iron), Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid
Check Knorr Taco Rice Rice Sides against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Taco Rice Rice Sides in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Where to buy
Knorr Taco Rice Rice Sides is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Rice · Dried


