Is Knorr Teriyaki Lo Mein Noodles Pasta Sides Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • durum flour
  • wheat
  • soy sauce
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract

durum flour

Dietitian note

Durum wheat, also called pasta wheat, is used to make a variety of pasta and cereal products. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta [Durum Flour (Wheat)], Sugar, Maltodextrin, Soy Sauce (Fermented Soybeans, Wheat and Salt), Sesame Oil, Salt, Leeks, Corn Starch, Onion Powder, Carrots, Potassium Chloride, Caramel (Color), Ginger (Sulfites), Worcestershire Sauce (Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Garlic Powder, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate, Natural Flavors (Milk), Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Vitamins and Minerals: Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid

Check Knorr Teriyaki Lo Mein Noodles Pasta Sides against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Knorr Teriyaki Lo Mein Noodles Pasta Sides is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Pasta · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal Prep