Is Knorr Vegetable Premium Flavor Base Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- soy
- hydrolyzed soy protein
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Onions, Salt, Sugar, Corn Starch, Carrots, Celery, Carrot Powder, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Soybean Oil, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Water, Natural Flavor. Contains Soy.
Check Knorr Vegetable Premium Flavor Base against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Vegetable Premium Flavor Base in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Seasoning · Liquid


