Is Knott's Pimento Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • whey
  • american cheese
  • swiss cheese
  • processed swiss/american cheese food

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Processed Swiss/American cheese food [Swiss cheese (pasteurized cultured milk, salt, enzymes), American cheese (pasteurized cultured milk, salt, enzymes), water, cream, whey, sodium phosphate, salt, and artificial color (annatto and paprika)]. Dressing (soybean oil, water, high fructose corn syrup, corn syrup, distilled vinegar, modified food starch, egg yolks, salt, cider vinegar, potassium sorbate (preservative), spice, xanthan gum and natural flavors), pimientos (pimientos, water and citric acid).

Check Knott's Pimento Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Knott's Pimento Cheese is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingLunch
Lactose Free? Knott's Pimento Cheese | Spoonful