Is KNUDSEN, 2% MILKFAT LOWFAT COTTAGE CHEESE & TOPPING, PINEAPPLE, PINEAPPLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cream
  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a skim milk
  • lowfat cottage cheese
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium phosphate
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lowfat Cottage Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Skim Milk, Milk And Cream, Whey, Contains Less Than 2% Of Modified Food Starch, Salt, Calcium Phosphate, Potassium Sorbate To Preserve Freshness, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Pineapple Topping (Pineapple, Water, Sugar, Modified Food Starch, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid)

Check KNUDSEN, 2% MILKFAT LOWFAT COTTAGE CHEESE & TOPPING, PINEAPPLE, PINEAPPLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

KNUDSEN, 2% MILKFAT LOWFAT COTTAGE CHEESE & TOPPING, PINEAPPLE, PINEAPPLE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go