Is Knudsen Eggnog, 1 Quart Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • a milk derivative
  • grade a whey powder
  • spray dried egg yolks
  • grade a nonfat milk powder
  • cream
  • grade a milk
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • natural and artificial flavoring

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grade A Milk And Cream, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Grade A Nonfat Milk Powder, Spray Dried Egg Yolks, Grade A Whey Powder (A Milk Derivative), Natural And Artificial Flavoring (Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Modified Food Starch), Stabilizer (Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Sugar, Corn Starch, Salt, Nutmeg, Annatto-turmeric (Color)

Check Knudsen Eggnog, 1 Quart against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Knudsen Eggnog, 1 Quart is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast