Is Knudsen Low Fat 2% Milkfat Cottage Cheese Doubles with Honey Vanilla Topping, 4.7 oz Cup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized grade a skim milk
  • lowfat cottage cheese
  • honey
  • honey vanilla flavored topping
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • +2 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOWFAT COTTAGE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED GRADE A SKIM MILK, MILK AND CREAM, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3); HONEY VANILLA FLAVORED TOPPING (WATER, SUGAR, HONEY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, CITRIC ACID, PECTIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATO [COLOR], VANILLA BEAN SEED).

Check Knudsen Low Fat 2% Milkfat Cottage Cheese Doubles with Honey Vanilla Topping, 4.7 oz Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Knudsen Low Fat 2% Milkfat Cottage Cheese Doubles with Honey Vanilla Topping, 4.7 oz Cup is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
MildSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go