Is Kodiak Berries & Cream Peak Oatmeal, Berries & Cream Gluten Free?

Description
This berry-and-cream oat packet offers sweet-tart berry flavor with a creamy finish, and a soft, porridge-like texture punctuated by small fruit pieces. People commonly use it for quick breakfasts, hot snacks, or stirred into yogurt. Reviews note reliable convenience and flavor, while some mention occasional clumping and variable sweetness levels.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- 100% whole grain rolled oats
- natural flavor
100% whole grain rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
This berry-and-cream oat packet offers sweet-tart berry flavor with a creamy finish, and a soft, porridge-like texture punctuated by small fruit pieces. People commonly use it for quick breakfasts, hot snacks, or stirred into yogurt. Reviews note reliable convenience and flavor, while some mention occasional clumping and variable sweetness levels.
Ingredients
100% WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE WITH TAPIOCA STARCH, CANE SUGAR, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CHIA SEEDS, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE WITH SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, BERRY BLEND (BLUEBERRIES, STRAWBERRIES, CRANBERRIES), MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, CREAM, CITRIC ACID, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.
Check Kodiak Berries & Cream Peak Oatmeal, Berries & Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Berries & Cream Peak Oatmeal, Berries & Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Breakfast Item · Pouch, Dried


