Is Kodiak Buttermilk and Honey Frontier Pancake and Waffle Mix with 9g Protein Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- dried honey
- honey
- non-fat dry milk
- monocalcium phosphate
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
100% Whole Grain Wheat Flour, 100% Whole Grain Oat Flour, Non-fat Dry Milk, Dried Honey (Honey, Wheat Starch), Leavening (Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Egg Whites, Wheat Protein Isolate, Sea Salt.
Check Kodiak Buttermilk and Honey Frontier Pancake and Waffle Mix with 9g Protein against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Buttermilk and Honey Frontier Pancake and Waffle Mix with 9g Protein in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Krusteaz Buttermilk Pancake Mix
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
Where to buy
Kodiak Buttermilk and Honey Frontier Pancake and Waffle Mix with 9g Protein is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Grain · Powder


