Is Kodiak Cakes Granola Bars Crunchy Chocoalate Chip 6 Count - 7.95 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat protein isolate
  • wheat
  • 100% whole grain rolled oats
  • natural flavors

wheat protein isolate

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kodiak Cakes Granola Bars Crunchy Chocolate Chip 6 count 7.95 oz are a popular choice among consumers. People find these granola bars to be delicious, appreciating their high protein content and crispy texture. However, some individuals have complained that the bars can be too dry. Overall, these granola bars offer a tasty and protein-rich snack option. They come in a convenient 6-count package and weigh 7.95 oz.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% whole grain rolled oats, cane sugar, wheat protein isolate, sunflower oil, pea protein concentrate with tapioca starch, semisweet chocolate chips (cane sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, dextrose, sunflower lecithin), tapioca syrup, molasses, sunflower lecithin, salt, natural flavors, baking soda. Contains wheat. Due to processing on shared equipment, contains trace amounts of egg, milk, peanuts, soy, and tree nuts.

Check Kodiak Cakes Granola Bars Crunchy Chocoalate Chip 6 Count - 7.95 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
4.0(1 review)

Low FODMAP

Love these. No gas after.

tastysweet
Anonymous•Oct 29, 2021

Where to buy

Kodiak Cakes Granola Bars Crunchy Chocoalate Chip 6 Count - 7.95 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayVitacost

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go