Is Kodiak Cakes Kodiak Cakes Oatmeal Unleashed Chocolate Chip Dairy Free?

Description
Chocolate-chip flavored instant oatmeal offers a sweet, chocolatey taste with a thick, hearty, slightly grainy texture; commonly prepared as a quick microwave breakfast or hot snack, users report convenient preparation, satisfying consistency, and pronounced chocolate pieces while some note occasional clumping or overly sweet flavor in reviews across online retailers.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein isolate with sunflower lecithin
- milk
- milk protein concentrate
whey protein isolate with sunflower lecithin
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate-chip flavored instant oatmeal offers a sweet, chocolatey taste with a thick, hearty, slightly grainy texture; commonly prepared as a quick microwave breakfast or hot snack, users report convenient preparation, satisfying consistency, and pronounced chocolate pieces while some note occasional clumping or overly sweet flavor in reviews across online retailers.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Cane Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin), Pea Protein Concentrate With Tapioca Starch, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate With Sunflower Lecithin, Cocoa, Sea Salt
Check Kodiak Cakes Kodiak Cakes Oatmeal Unleashed Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Cakes Kodiak Cakes Oatmeal Unleashed Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kodiak Cakes Kodiak Cakes Oatmeal Unleashed Chocolate Chip is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


