Is Kodiak Cakes Kodiak Cakes Oatmeal Unleashed Chocolate Chip Gluten Free?

Description
Chocolate-chip flavored instant oatmeal offers a sweet, chocolatey taste with a thick, hearty, slightly grainy texture; commonly prepared as a quick microwave breakfast or hot snack, users report convenient preparation, satisfying consistency, and pronounced chocolate pieces while some note occasional clumping or overly sweet flavor in reviews across online retailers.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat due to processing on shared equipment
- whole grain rolled oats
wheat due to processing on shared equipment
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate-chip flavored instant oatmeal offers a sweet, chocolatey taste with a thick, hearty, slightly grainy texture; commonly prepared as a quick microwave breakfast or hot snack, users report convenient preparation, satisfying consistency, and pronounced chocolate pieces while some note occasional clumping or overly sweet flavor in reviews across online retailers.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Cane Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin), Pea Protein Concentrate With Tapioca Starch, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate With Sunflower Lecithin, Cocoa, Sea Salt
Check Kodiak Cakes Kodiak Cakes Oatmeal Unleashed Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Cakes Kodiak Cakes Oatmeal Unleashed Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kodiak Cakes Kodiak Cakes Oatmeal Unleashed Chocolate Chip is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


