Is Kodiak Cakes Kodiak Cakes Oatmeal Unleashed Chocolate Chip Vegan?

Description
Chocolate-chip flavored instant oatmeal offers a sweet, chocolatey taste with a thick, hearty, slightly grainy texture; commonly prepared as a quick microwave breakfast or hot snack, users report convenient preparation, satisfying consistency, and pronounced chocolate pieces while some note occasional clumping or overly sweet flavor in reviews across online retailers.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- also trace amounts of egg
- whey protein isolate with sunflower lecithin
- milk protein concentrate
- dextrose
- unsweetened chocolate
- semisweet chocolate chips
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chocolate-chip flavored instant oatmeal offers a sweet, chocolatey taste with a thick, hearty, slightly grainy texture; commonly prepared as a quick microwave breakfast or hot snack, users report convenient preparation, satisfying consistency, and pronounced chocolate pieces while some note occasional clumping or overly sweet flavor in reviews across online retailers.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Cane Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin), Pea Protein Concentrate With Tapioca Starch, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate With Sunflower Lecithin, Cocoa, Sea Salt
Check Kodiak Cakes Kodiak Cakes Oatmeal Unleashed Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Cakes Kodiak Cakes Oatmeal Unleashed Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Kodiak Cakes Kodiak Cakes Oatmeal Unleashed Chocolate Chip is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


