Is Kodiak Cakes Kodiak Cakes Oatmeal Unleashed Chocolate Chip Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-chip flavored instant oatmeal offers a sweet, chocolatey taste with a thick, hearty, slightly grainy texture; commonly prepared as a quick microwave breakfast or hot snack, users report convenient preparation, satisfying consistency, and pronounced chocolate pieces while some note occasional clumping or overly sweet flavor in reviews across online retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Cane Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin), Pea Protein Concentrate With Tapioca Starch, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate With Sunflower Lecithin, Cocoa, Sea Salt

Check Kodiak Cakes Kodiak Cakes Oatmeal Unleashed Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Kodiak Cakes Kodiak Cakes Oatmeal Unleashed Chocolate Chip is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoSafewayTargetVitacostVons

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go