Is Kodiak Cakes Kodiak Cakes Oatmeal Unleashed Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • semisweet chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-chip flavored instant oatmeal offers a sweet, chocolatey taste with a thick, hearty, slightly grainy texture; commonly prepared as a quick microwave breakfast or hot snack, users report convenient preparation, satisfying consistency, and pronounced chocolate pieces while some note occasional clumping or overly sweet flavor in reviews across online retailers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Cane Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Sunflower Lecithin), Pea Protein Concentrate With Tapioca Starch, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Isolate With Sunflower Lecithin, Cocoa, Sea Salt

Check Kodiak Cakes Kodiak Cakes Oatmeal Unleashed Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kodiak Cakes Kodiak Cakes Oatmeal Unleashed Chocolate Chip is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoSafewayTargetVitacostVons

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go