Is Kodiak Cakes Muffin Mix 100% Whole Grains Protein-Packed Chocolate Chip Box - 14 Oz Vegan?

Description
This chocolate-chip muffin mix produces moist, tender muffins with noticeable chocolate bite and slightly dense crumb. Consumers report consistent, even baking and easy preparation, often using it for quick breakfasts, school snacks, or portable treats. Reviews note reliable texture and flavor, though some describe the crumb as heavier than homemade.
Why it's not vegan
- also trace amounts of egg
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- dextrose
- unsweetened chocolate
- semisweet chocolate
also trace amounts of egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This chocolate-chip muffin mix produces moist, tender muffins with noticeable chocolate bite and slightly dense crumb. Consumers report consistent, even baking and easy preparation, often using it for quick breakfasts, school snacks, or portable treats. Reviews note reliable texture and flavor, though some describe the crumb as heavier than homemade.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Wheat Protein Isolate, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, And Sunflower Lecithin), Whey Protein Concentrate, Light Molasses (Refinery Syrup, Cane Molasses), Natural Vanilla, Flavor, Cream Of Tartar, Sea Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate (Leavening)
Check Kodiak Cakes Muffin Mix 100% Whole Grains Protein-Packed Chocolate Chip Box - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Cakes Muffin Mix 100% Whole Grains Protein-Packed Chocolate Chip Box - 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is nightshade free as there are no nightshade ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Kodiak Cakes, Protein Packed Instant Oatmeal, Maple & Brown Sugar, 12g Protein, 6 Packets
Kodiak Cakes Buttermilk & Vanilla Protein Packed Frozen Power Waffles - 13.4oz
Kodiak Cakes Power Cakes Chocolate Chip Flapjack & Waffle Mix- 18oz
Kodiak Cakes, Protein Packed Instant Oatmeal, Chocolate Chip, 12g Protein, 6 Packets
Kodiak Cakes Kodiak Cakes Oatmeal Unleashed Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip
Where to buy
Kodiak Cakes Muffin Mix 100% Whole Grains Protein-Packed Chocolate Chip Box - 14 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Bread · Powder


