Is Kodiak Cakes Muffin Mix 100% Whole Grains Protein-Packed Chocolate Chip Box - 14 Oz Dairy Free?

Description
This chocolate-chip muffin mix produces moist, tender muffins with noticeable chocolate bite and slightly dense crumb. Consumers report consistent, even baking and easy preparation, often using it for quick breakfasts, school snacks, or portable treats. Reviews note reliable texture and flavor, though some describe the crumb as heavier than homemade.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This chocolate-chip muffin mix produces moist, tender muffins with noticeable chocolate bite and slightly dense crumb. Consumers report consistent, even baking and easy preparation, often using it for quick breakfasts, school snacks, or portable treats. Reviews note reliable texture and flavor, though some describe the crumb as heavier than homemade.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Wheat Protein Isolate, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, And Sunflower Lecithin), Whey Protein Concentrate, Light Molasses (Refinery Syrup, Cane Molasses), Natural Vanilla, Flavor, Cream Of Tartar, Sea Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate (Leavening)
Check Kodiak Cakes Muffin Mix 100% Whole Grains Protein-Packed Chocolate Chip Box - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Cakes Muffin Mix 100% Whole Grains Protein-Packed Chocolate Chip Box - 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Kodiak Cakes, Protein Packed Instant Oatmeal, Maple & Brown Sugar, 12g Protein, 6 Packets
Kodiak Cakes Buttermilk & Vanilla Protein Packed Frozen Power Waffles - 13.4oz
Kodiak Cakes Power Cakes Chocolate Chip Flapjack & Waffle Mix- 18oz
Kodiak Cakes, Protein Packed Instant Oatmeal, Chocolate Chip, 12g Protein, 6 Packets
Kodiak Cakes Kodiak Cakes Oatmeal Unleashed Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip
Where to buy
Kodiak Cakes Muffin Mix 100% Whole Grains Protein-Packed Chocolate Chip Box - 14 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Bread · Powder


