Is Kodiak Cakes Muffin Mix 100% Whole Grains Protein-Packed Chocolate Chip Box - 14 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
This chocolate-chip muffin mix produces moist, tender muffins with noticeable chocolate bite and slightly dense crumb. Consumers report consistent, even baking and easy preparation, often using it for quick breakfasts, school snacks, or portable treats. Reviews note reliable texture and flavor, though some describe the crumb as heavier than homemade.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat protein isolate
- whole grain wheat flour
- wheat
- whole grain oat flour
- flavor
wheat protein isolate
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This chocolate-chip muffin mix produces moist, tender muffins with noticeable chocolate bite and slightly dense crumb. Consumers report consistent, even baking and easy preparation, often using it for quick breakfasts, school snacks, or portable treats. Reviews note reliable texture and flavor, though some describe the crumb as heavier than homemade.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Whole Grain Oat Flour, Wheat Protein Isolate, Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, And Sunflower Lecithin), Whey Protein Concentrate, Light Molasses (Refinery Syrup, Cane Molasses), Natural Vanilla, Flavor, Cream Of Tartar, Sea Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate (Leavening)
Check Kodiak Cakes Muffin Mix 100% Whole Grains Protein-Packed Chocolate Chip Box - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Cakes Muffin Mix 100% Whole Grains Protein-Packed Chocolate Chip Box - 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Kodiak Cakes, Protein Packed Instant Oatmeal, Maple & Brown Sugar, 12g Protein, 6 Packets
Kodiak Cakes Buttermilk & Vanilla Protein Packed Frozen Power Waffles - 13.4oz
Kodiak Cakes Power Cakes Chocolate Chip Flapjack & Waffle Mix- 18oz
Kodiak Cakes, Protein Packed Instant Oatmeal, Chocolate Chip, 12g Protein, 6 Packets
Kodiak Cakes Kodiak Cakes Oatmeal Unleashed Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip
Where to buy
Kodiak Cakes Muffin Mix 100% Whole Grains Protein-Packed Chocolate Chip Box - 14 Oz is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Bread · Powder


