Is Kodiak Maple & Brown Sugar Peak Oatmeal, Maple & Brown Sugar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein isolate with sunflower lecithin
  • milk protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • natural flavor

whey protein isolate with sunflower lecithin

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

milk protein isolate
milk protein concentrate
natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Maple forward sweetness with brown sugar notes provides a warm, familiar flavor; cooked consistency is thick and hearty with slight chew. Commonly used as a quick breakfast prepared in minutes on the stove or microwave, people top it with fruit, nuts, or yogurt. Reviews cite good flavor, occasionally noted graininess.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, PEA PROTEIN CONCENTRATE WITH TAPIOCA STARCH, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BROWN SUGAR, DRIED MAPLE SYRUP, CHIA SEEDS, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE WITH SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, MONK FRUIT EXTRACT.

Check Kodiak Maple & Brown Sugar Peak Oatmeal, Maple & Brown Sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go