Is Kodiak Protein-Packed Banana Muffin and Quick Bread Mix, 14 oz Box Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
100% Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Vital Wheat Gluten, Brown Sugar, Cane Sugar, 100% Whole Grain Oat Flour, Banana Powder, Light Molasses (refinery syrup, cane molasses), Leavening (Cream of Tartar, Baking Soda), Natural Flavor, Sea Salt. Cinnamon. Contains wheat. Due to processing on shared equipment, may contain trace amounts of egg, milk, soy, and tree nuts.
Check Kodiak Protein-Packed Banana Muffin and Quick Bread Mix, 14 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Protein-Packed Banana Muffin and Quick Bread Mix, 14 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
KRUSTEAZ Cornbread Mix and Muffin Mix Gluten Free Honey Box - 15 Oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Banana Muffin & Bread Almond Flour Baking Mix - 9oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Pumpkin Muffin and Bread Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 9 oz Box
Where to buy
Kodiak Protein-Packed Banana Muffin and Quick Bread Mix, 14 oz Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Dried


