Is Kodiak Protein Packed Honey Oat Granola Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat protein isolate
  • whole grain wheat flour
  • wheat
  • 100% whole grain rolled oats
  • brown rice syrup
  • natural flavor

wheat protein isolate

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, toasted-cereal flavor with firm, crunchy clusters and a slightly chewy finish. Often used as a breakfast cereal, yogurt topping, or portable snack, users report consistent crunch, sizable clusters, and convenient resealable packaging; common comments mention enjoyable texture but occasional uneven sweetness or large clumps that some find too coarse.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

100% Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Wheat Protein Isolate, Pea Protein Concentrate, Whole Grain Wheat Flour, Tapioca Starch, Cane Sugar, Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Coconut Oil, Almond Butter (almonds, Tapioca Syrup, Palm Fruit Oil, Sea Salt), Honey, Light Brown Sugar (sugar, Invert Sugar), Brown Rice Syrup, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Baking Soda. Contains Almonds, Milk and Wheat.

Check Kodiak Protein Packed Honey Oat Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kodiak Protein Packed Honey Oat Granola is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetNuttyHoney
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping