Is Kodiak Raspberry Lemon Power Cakes Flapjack & Waffle Mix, Raspberry Lemon Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein concentrate
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
100% WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, 100% WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LEAVENING (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), RASPBERRIES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, LEMON JUICE POWDER (LEMON CRYSTALS [CITRIC ACID, LEMON OIL, LEMON JUICE], MALTODEXTRIN, PECTIN).
Check Kodiak Raspberry Lemon Power Cakes Flapjack & Waffle Mix, Raspberry Lemon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Raspberry Lemon Power Cakes Flapjack & Waffle Mix, Raspberry Lemon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Almond Flour Mix - 10.7oz
Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake Waffle Mix Keto, 10 Ounce
About this product
Grain · Powder


