Is Kodiak Raspberry Lemon Power Cakes Flapjack & Waffle Mix, Raspberry Lemon Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- monocalcium phosphate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
100% WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, 100% WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEAT PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LEAVENING (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA), RASPBERRIES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, LEMON JUICE POWDER (LEMON CRYSTALS [CITRIC ACID, LEMON OIL, LEMON JUICE], MALTODEXTRIN, PECTIN).
Check Kodiak Raspberry Lemon Power Cakes Flapjack & Waffle Mix, Raspberry Lemon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kodiak Raspberry Lemon Power Cakes Flapjack & Waffle Mix, Raspberry Lemon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Almond Flour Mix - 10.7oz
Birch Benders Griddle Cakes, Pancake Waffle Mix Keto, 10 Ounce
About this product
Grain · Powder


