Is Koe Mango Organic Kombucha Sparkling Beverage, Mango Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
- less than 2% of the following: sugar, lime juice concentrate, natural flavor, citric acid
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PURIFIED SPARKLING WATER, KOMBUCHA* (WATER, BLACK TEA, SUGAR*, ACTIVE CULTURE), MANGO PUREE* ERYTHRITOL*, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SUGAR*, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID (AS ACIDIFIER), ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C ADDED FOR FLAVOR), PROBIOTIC (BACILLUS COAGULANS), REB A* (STEVIA EXTRACT*), GREEN TEA EXTRACT, GREEN COFFEE BEAN EXTRACT*.
Check Koe Mango Organic Kombucha Sparkling Beverage, Mango against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Koe Mango Organic Kombucha Sparkling Beverage, Mango in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
G.T.'s Enlightened Gingerade Organic Vegan Raw Kombucha - 16 fl oz Bottle
Oat Organic Non-Dairy Beverage
Pacific Natural Foods Organic Oat Plant-Based Beverage, Non-Dairy, Original, 32 fl oz (Case of 12)
GTs Enlightened Synergy Organic Kombucha Guava Goddess - 16.2 Fl. Oz.
Kirkland Oat Organic Non-Dairy Beverage
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


