Is Koh Kae Salted & Coasted Green Peas 180g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 160a
160a
Dietitian noteCarotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Green Peas (70%), Modified Tapioca Starch (1420), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Salt, Butter Flavour (Milk), Raising Agents (500, 503), Colours (160a, 133)
Check Koh Kae Salted & Coasted Green Peas 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Koh Kae Salted & Coasted Green Peas 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED GREEN PEA SNACK CRISPS, THE ORIGINAL LIGHTLY SALTED
Calbee Harvest Snaps Baked Green Pea Snacks Lightly Salted 1.25LB
Green Valley Creamery Cultured Butter Lightly Salted Lactose Free
Harvest Snaps Snapea Crisps Original Green Peas Crisps Baked Lightly Salted
MIXED VEGETABLES CARROTS, GREEN BEANS, CORN, PEAS, MIXED VEGETABLES
About this product
Snack · Pouch


