Is Kohinoor Karahi Cooking Sauce 375g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • cereals containing gluten

cereals containing gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Onion (32%), Tomato (26%), Water, Tomato Puree (8.8%), Sunflower Oil, Ginger (1.7%), Kadhai Dry Masala, Coriander, Salt, Lemon juice, Garlic, Red Chilli Powder (0.5%), Cumin Seed, Turmeric Powder, Green Chilli (0.3%), Mango Powder & Fenugreek Powder

Check Kohinoor Karahi Cooking Sauce 375g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kohinoor Karahi Cooking Sauce 375g is available at 2 retailers

AsdaMorrisons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping