Is Koia Keto Cookies 'N Cream Plant-Based Keto Shake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Milk (filtered Water, Coconut Cream), Koia Proprietary Protein Blend (brown Rice Protein, Pea Protein, Chickpea Protein), Cocoa Powder, Caprylic Acid (mct Oil), Coconut Water Concentrate, Chicory Root Fiber, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Monk Fruit Extract, Locust Bean Gum, Gellan Gum, And Organic Stevia Extract (reb A). Contains Tree Nuts (almonds)

Check Koia Keto Cookies 'N Cream Plant-Based Keto Shake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Koia Keto Cookies 'N Cream Plant-Based Keto Shake is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking