Is Koia Powered By Plant Protein Shake Vegan?

Description
Creamy single serve beverage available in several flavors such as chocolate and vanilla, offering a smooth, thick mouthfeel often described as rich yet drinkable. Users commonly consume it for breakfast, snacks, or post-activity convenience. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, pleasant texture, portability, and occasional complaints about sweetness, aftertaste, and packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy single serve beverage available in several flavors such as chocolate and vanilla, offering a smooth, thick mouthfeel often described as rich yet drinkable. Users commonly consume it for breakfast, snacks, or post-activity convenience. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, pleasant texture, portability, and occasional complaints about sweetness, aftertaste, and packaging issues.
Ingredients
Almond Milk (filtered Water, Almonds). Koia Proprietary Protein Blend (brown Rice Protein, Pea Protein, Chickpea Protein), Peanut Butter, Chicory Root Fiber, Cocoa Powder, Organic Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Cocoa Extract, Monk Fruit Extract, Locust Bean Gum, Gellan Gum, And Cinnamon. Contains Tree Nuts (almonds, Peanuts)
Check Koia Powered By Plant Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Koia Powered By Plant Protein Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Koia Powered By Plant Protein Shake is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


