Is Koia Powered By Plant Protein Shake Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy single serve beverage available in several flavors such as chocolate and vanilla, offering a smooth, thick mouthfeel often described as rich yet drinkable. Users commonly consume it for breakfast, snacks, or post-activity convenience. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, pleasant texture, portability, and occasional complaints about sweetness, aftertaste, and packaging issues.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy single serve beverage available in several flavors such as chocolate and vanilla, offering a smooth, thick mouthfeel often described as rich yet drinkable. Users commonly consume it for breakfast, snacks, or post-activity convenience. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, pleasant texture, portability, and occasional complaints about sweetness, aftertaste, and packaging issues.
Ingredients
Almond Milk (filtered Water, Almonds). Koia Proprietary Protein Blend (brown Rice Protein, Pea Protein, Chickpea Protein), Peanut Butter, Chicory Root Fiber, Cocoa Powder, Organic Cane Sugar, Natural Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Cocoa Extract, Monk Fruit Extract, Locust Bean Gum, Gellan Gum, And Cinnamon. Contains Tree Nuts (almonds, Peanuts)
Check Koia Powered By Plant Protein Shake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Koia Powered By Plant Protein Shake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Koia Powered By Plant Protein Shake is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


