Is Koja Lemon & Coconut Oat Bar Gluten Free?

Description
Citrus brightness balances toasted coconut notes with a mildly sweet profile; texture is dense and chewy with occasional crumble. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, quick breakfast accompaniment, or midday pick-me-up. Reviewers praise flavor balance and convenience, while some note variability in moisture and occasional crumbliness reported across different batches.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- australian rolled oats
- organic rice malt syrup
australian rolled oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Citrus brightness balances toasted coconut notes with a mildly sweet profile; texture is dense and chewy with occasional crumble. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, quick breakfast accompaniment, or midday pick-me-up. Reviewers praise flavor balance and convenience, while some note variability in moisture and occasional crumbliness reported across different batches.
Ingredients
Australian Rolled Oats (43%), Organic Rice Malt Syrup, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Desiccated Coconut (6%), Organic Coconut Sugar, Freeze Dried Lemon (1%), Glycerine, Lemon Oil (<0.1%)
Check Koja Lemon & Coconut Oat Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Koja Lemon & Coconut Oat Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Where to buy
Koja Lemon & Coconut Oat Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


