Is Koja Lemon & Coconut Oat Bar Dairy Free?

Description
Citrus brightness balances toasted coconut notes with a mildly sweet profile; texture is dense and chewy with occasional crumble. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, quick breakfast accompaniment, or midday pick-me-up. Reviewers praise flavor balance and convenience, while some note variability in moisture and occasional crumbliness reported across different batches.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Citrus brightness balances toasted coconut notes with a mildly sweet profile; texture is dense and chewy with occasional crumble. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, quick breakfast accompaniment, or midday pick-me-up. Reviewers praise flavor balance and convenience, while some note variability in moisture and occasional crumbliness reported across different batches.
Ingredients
Australian Rolled Oats (43%), Organic Rice Malt Syrup, Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Desiccated Coconut (6%), Organic Coconut Sugar, Freeze Dried Lemon (1%), Glycerine, Lemon Oil (<0.1%)
Check Koja Lemon & Coconut Oat Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Koja Lemon & Coconut Oat Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
So Delicious Frozen Dessert Dairy Free Coconut Milk Cookie Dough - 1 Pint
Where to buy
Koja Lemon & Coconut Oat Bar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


