Is Kokoro Stir Fry Instant Noodles Spicy 5 pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • chicken bone extract
  • monosodium l-glutamate
  • e1442
  • 415

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Noodle Cake 90g : Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Thickeners (412, 415), Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452). Sauce 20g: Soy Sauce, Malt Syrup, Vegetable Oil (Soy), Sugar, Water, Shallot Paste, Garlic, Vegetable Extracts, Soybean Sauce, Chicken Bone Extract, Chili Powder, Garlic Concentrate, Vegetarian Chicken Flavour (Soy), Modified Starch (E1442), Flavour Enhancer (Monosodium L-glutamate), Salt, Food Flavouring (Chicken, Chili), Colour (160c), Preservative (202). Toppings 1.5g: Sesame, Seaweed.

Check Kokoro Stir Fry Instant Noodles Spicy 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
Spicy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal Prep