Is Kona Coast Sauce Marinade & Grilling Island Teriyaki - 15 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soybean oil
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans And Salt), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Toasted Sesame Seeds, Crushed Garlic, Fresh Garlic, Citric Acid, Dehydrated Onion, Fresh Ginger Puree (Ginger Roots, Water, Lemon Juice), Dehydrated Garlic, Toasted Sesame Seed Oil, Food Starch- Modified, Dehydrated Ginger

Check Kona Coast Sauce Marinade & Grilling Island Teriyaki - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kona Coast Sauce Marinade & Grilling Island Teriyaki - 15 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayVons

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltySweetGarlicky
Texture
OilyThick
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingDippingMeal Prep