Is Konscious Plant-based Spicy California Roll Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • water

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sushi roll: Water, Rice, Sunflower Oil, Rice Vinegar, Avocado, Cucumber, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Rice Starch, Konjac, Seaweed, Sea Salt, Potato Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Red Quinoa, Pea Protein, Pea Starch, Organic Chickpea Miso [organic rice koji (organic rice, koji spores), organic chickpeas, sea salt], Sodium Carbonate, Natural Flavor, Chili Powder, Red Pepper Powder, Organic Monk Fruit Extract, Xanthan Gum, Turmeric, Lycopene (from tomatoes), Ascorbic Acid, Citric Acid. Tamari sauce: Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol, Lactic Acid, Rice Vinegar. Contains: Soy. Made in a facility that uses sesame.

Check Konscious Plant-based Spicy California Roll against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SpicyUmamiSavorySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep