Is KOREAN BBQ ALMONDS GLAZED MIX BAR Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybeans
- organic fermented soybean paste
organic soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ALMONDS, CASHEWS, DRIED PINEAPPLE (UNSULFURED PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, SESAME SEEDS, ORGANIC FERMENTED SOYBEAN PASTE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, ORGANIC RICE, SEA SALT), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, BROWN SUGAR, RICE WINE VINEGAR, SPICES, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM POWDER, DRIED GARLIC, CAYENNE PEPPER.
Check KOREAN BBQ ALMONDS GLAZED MIX BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KOREAN BBQ ALMONDS GLAZED MIX BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bar – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Sea Salt And Almonds – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Chocolove Dark Chocolate Bar Almonds & Sea Salt -- 3.2 oz
FRUIT & NUT TRAIL MIX ALMONDS, RAISINS, PEANUTS & CRANBERRIES CHEWY GRANOLA BARS, FRUIT & NUT
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
CREAMY MILK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS & TOFFEE CHIPS BAR, CREAMY MILK CHOCOLATE ALMONDS & TOFFEE
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


