Is Korean Style BBQ Noodles Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- tricalcium phosphate
tricalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked noodles (water, durum wheat semolina), Mushrooms, Carrots, Red bell peppers, Sunflower oil, Sugars (sugar, maltodextrin), Apple cider vinegar, Green onions, Sesame seeds, Tomato paste, Dried garlic, Ginger, Soy sauce powder (soy, wheat), Yeast extract, Dried onions, Soy lecithin (stabilizer), Dried red chilli peppers, Salt, Lemon juice powder, Spice, Smoke flavour, Paprika extract, Guar gum, Tricalcium phosphate, Spice extract.may contain: peanut, milk, barley, cashews, mustard, oats
Check Korean Style BBQ Noodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Korean Style BBQ Noodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
About this product
Noodles · Bag, Packet, Pkg


