Is Kozy Shack Cinnamon Raisin Rice Pudding, Gluten Free Dessert, 22 oz Tub Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • liquid whole egg
  • partially skimmed milk
  • natural flavours

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, spoonable dessert offers warm spiced sweetness with plump fruit notes and a thick, creamy mouthfeel. Consumers commonly enjoy it as a quick snack, chilled dessert, or breakfast topping; reviews frequently praise its texture and convenience while occasionally noting variability in sweetness and occasional graininess between tubs, across reviewers overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Skimmed Milk, Rice, Sugar, Raisins, Liquid Whole Egg, Salt, Natural Flavours, Cinnamon, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Contains: Milk, Egg

Check Kozy Shack Cinnamon Raisin Rice Pudding, Gluten Free Dessert, 22 oz Tub against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kozy Shack Cinnamon Raisin Rice Pudding, Gluten Free Dessert, 22 oz Tub is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastTopping