Is Kozy Shack Simply Well No Sugar Added Gluten-Free Tapioca Pudding, 4 Oz., 4 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • a naturally occurring sugar in milk
  • milk
  • lactose
  • partially skimmed milk

a naturally occurring sugar in milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild vanilla flavor combines with a creamy, custard-like base and distinct, soft tapioca pearls. Commonly eaten chilled as a snack or dessert, often used for portable convenience or in lunchboxes. Reviewers frequently praise texture and portability, while noting pearl firmness and consistency can vary across batches and occasional flavor variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Skimmed Milk, Tapioca, Liquid Egg-white, Chicory Root Extract (Inulin), Modified Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavours, Salt, Sucralose (20Per 113 G Serving), Annatto (Colour), Contains: Milk, Eggs

Check Kozy Shack Simply Well No Sugar Added Gluten-Free Tapioca Pudding, 4 Oz., 4 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kozy Shack Simply Well No Sugar Added Gluten-Free Tapioca Pudding, 4 Oz., 4 Count is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BKrogerLoblawsMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsReal Canadian SuperstoreSafewayVonsWalmartWalmart CaWegmans

About this product

Snack · Cup

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go