Is Krab Bowl Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat starch
- soy sauce
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, surimi base, pollock, whiting, wheat starch, sugar, sorbitol, contains 2% or less of the following, mirin, rice wine, water, rice, salt, sugar, soy sauce, water, soybeans, wheat, salt, modified corn starch, potato starch, egg whites, soy protein, salt, artificial flavor, sodium tripolyphosphate, tetrasodium pyrophosphate, color added, paprika oleoresin, carmine, cocktail sauce, water, tomato paste, high fructose corn syrup, distilled vinegar, horseradish, soybean oil, salt, lemon juice concentrate, onion powder, xanthan gum, garlic powder, natural flavor, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, polysorbate 80, oleoresin paprika, lemon oil, anchovies, tuna, soy, eggs, coconut, crab, shellfish
Check Krab Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Krab Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Minute Rice Gluten Free Brown & Wild Rice Microwaveable Bowl - 8.8oz/2ct
LesserEvil Budda Bowl® Organic Popcorn Himalayan Sweetness -- 7 Oz
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
Jimmy Dean Delights Breakfast Bowl Turkey Sausage
About this product
Seafood · Pouch


