Is KRAB & SHRIMP LOUIE SALAD Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SURIMI (ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, WHEAT STARCH, POTATO STARCH, EGG WHITES, SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVORS {CRAB EXTRACT}, SOY FLOUR, COLOR ADDED {LYCOPENE}), DRESSING (MAYONNAISE {EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, WATER, NON-GMO EGG YOLKS, MUSTARD, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, SALT, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SPICE}, TOMATO PASTE, CREAM {PASTEURIZED MANUFACTURING CREAM, CARRAGEENAN}, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, WATER, MUSTARD POWDER {MUSTARD FLOUR}, CAYENNE PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER), SHRIMP (SHRIMP, SALT), CELERY, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE, EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, GREEN ONIONS, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID.

Check KRAB & SHRIMP LOUIE SALAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SaladLunchSandwichSide Dish