Is KRAFT Asian Sesame Dressing Vegan?

Description
Kraft Asian Sesame Dressing is a flavorful addition to any dish. Made with soy sauce, toasted sesame seeds, apple cider vinegar, ginger, and garlic, it offers a unique blend of flavors. The dressing is free from high fructose corn syrup, artificial flavors, and added MSG. With only 80 calories per serving, it is a healthier option. The pre-mixed dressing is convenient and ready to use after a quick shake. People rave about its taste, often describing it as addictive. It is highly regarded for its versatility and is widely used in various dishes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium edta
- xanthan gum
- propylene glycol alginate
- natural flavour
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Kraft Asian Sesame Dressing is a flavorful addition to any dish. Made with soy sauce, toasted sesame seeds, apple cider vinegar, ginger, and garlic, it offers a unique blend of flavors. The dressing is free from high fructose corn syrup, artificial flavors, and added MSG. With only 80 calories per serving, it is a healthier option. The pre-mixed dressing is convenient and ready to use after a quick shake. People rave about its taste, often describing it as addictive. It is highly regarded for its versatility and is widely used in various dishes.
Ingredients
Water, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Cider Vinegar, Sesame Oil, White Vinegar, Natural Flavour (Contains Barley), Salt, Spices, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Sesame Seeds, Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Polysorbate 60 (Prevents Oil Separation), Propylene Glycol Alginate (Thickener), Dried Garlic, Colour, Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour). (B391C)
Check KRAFT Asian Sesame Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open KRAFT Asian Sesame Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallows - 12oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


