Is Kraft Balsamic Vinaigrette Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz Corn Free?

This product may or may not be corn free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for corn free

  • potassium sorbate
  • xanthan gum
  • distilled vinegar
  • citric acid
  • +1 more

potassium sorbate

Dietitian note

Sorbic acid and its salts, like potassium sorbate, are used as preservatives in a variety of products. While sorbates themselves aren't directly derived from corn, some sources of sorbic acid and potassium sorbate can be processed using corn-derived ingredients. Please contact the manufacturer for details.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This balsamic-style vinaigrette offers a tangy, slightly sweet flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that clings to greens. Commonly used on mixed salads, grain bowls, and as a quick marinade or dip, reviewers often note consistent flavor and convenience, while some mention it can be sweeter than expected by some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Balsamic Vinegar (Wine Vinegar, Grape Juice, Water), Soybean Oil, Sugar, Canola Oil, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dried Garlic, Dijon Mustard (Distilled Vinegar, Mustard Seed, Water, Salt, White Wine, Tartaric Acid, Citric Acid, Spice), Spice, Xanthan Gum, Dried Parsley, Oleoresin Paprika, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)

Check Kraft Balsamic Vinaigrette Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Kraft Balsamic Vinaigrette Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz is available at 22 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicSweetSavorySalty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping