Is Kraft Buttermilk Ranch Salad Dressing - 16fl oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • from milk
  • contains less than 2% of whey
  • 2% of whey
  • buttermilk

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Buttermilk Ranch salad dressing in a 16fl oz bottle is a versatile condiment that can be used not only on salads but also on hamburgers, thanks to its thick consistency. People rave about the flavor of this dressing, finding it delicious and satisfying. Additionally, customers have reported that the delivery of this product is surprisingly fast, exceeding their expectations. With its rich taste and prompt delivery, Kraft Buttermilk Ranch salad dressing is a popular choice for those seeking a flavorful addition to their meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Buttermilk, Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey (From Milk), Dried Onions, Modified Food Starch, Phosphoric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Dried Garlic, Spice, Polysorbate 60, Natural Flavor, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)

Check Kraft Buttermilk Ranch Salad Dressing - 16fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Kraft Buttermilk Ranch Salad Dressing - 16fl oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyLiquid
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingGarnishing