Is Kraft Buttermilk Ranch Salad Dressing - 16fl oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • contains less than 2% of whey
  • 2% of whey
  • egg yolks
  • buttermilk
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Buttermilk Ranch salad dressing in a 16fl oz bottle is a versatile condiment that can be used not only on salads but also on hamburgers, thanks to its thick consistency. People rave about the flavor of this dressing, finding it delicious and satisfying. Additionally, customers have reported that the delivery of this product is surprisingly fast, exceeding their expectations. With its rich taste and prompt delivery, Kraft Buttermilk Ranch salad dressing is a popular choice for those seeking a flavorful addition to their meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Buttermilk, Vinegar, Sugar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Whey (From Milk), Dried Onions, Modified Food Starch, Phosphoric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Xanthan Gum, Dried Garlic, Spice, Polysorbate 60, Natural Flavor, Sorbic Acid And Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor)

Check Kraft Buttermilk Ranch Salad Dressing - 16fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Kraft Buttermilk Ranch Salad Dressing - 16fl oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyLiquid
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingGarnishing