Is KRAFT CALORIE WISE Italian Dressing Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • maintains flavour

maintains flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Calorie Wise Italian Zesty Dressing is a lower-fat and lower-calorie option compared to regular Kraft Dressings. It is an Italian dressing made with no artificial flavors or colors. The dressing has a creamy texture, making it ideal for spreading on salads or using as a dip. Customers appreciate its versatility and enjoy using it for both salads and dipping purposes. Its creamy texture enhances its appeal for various culinary applications.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Soybean Oil, Salt, Garlic, Xanthan Gum (Thickener), Potassium Sorbate (Maintains Quality), Red Bell Peppers, Herbs And Spices, Onions, Colour, Calcium Disodium Edta (Maintains Flavour), Dried

Check KRAFT CALORIE WISE Italian Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

KRAFT CALORIE WISE Italian Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangyGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingDipping